loading

Call us 24/7:
+98 935 77 87 900

Iran Visa Types
Iran Visa Types

Different Iran visa types

Iranian visa is the permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time and is issued by embassies and consulates general of the Islamic Republic of Iran abroad or at Iran international airports for foreign nationals. As you may know, Iran visa has different types, with different requirements and suitable for different purposes of visit. You can read about Iran visa types in the following paragraphs:

Iran Visa Types: Iran Tourist Visa

Iran Visa Types 1) Iran Tourist Visa

In case you wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing and visiting your friends or family, you need an Iran tourist visa. Iran tourist visa is valid for 3 months (it means you can enter Iran within the 3 months of your visa issuing date) and maximum duration of stay is 30 days. This Iran tourist visa is expandable to 3 months inside Iran. You can apply to get an Iran tourist visa before departure at Iranian consulates abroad or upon arrival at Iran international airports.
Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to smooth and facilitate your progress)
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport or travel document which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Pilgrimage Visa

Iran Visa Types 2) Iran Pilgrimage Visa

Iran pilgrimage visa is issuing for Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and holy shrines of Iran. It is similar to Iran tourist visa. Same as Iran tourist visa, Iran pilgrimage visa is valid for 3 months (it means you can enter Iran within the 3 months of your visa issuing date) and maximum duration of stay is 30 days. This Iran pilgrimage visa is expandable to 3 months inside Iran. You can apply to get an Iran pilgrimage visa before departure at Iranian consulates abroad or upon arrival at Iran international airports.
Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to smooth and facilitate your progress)
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport or travel document which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Visa on Arrival

Iran Visa Types 3) Iran Visa on Arrival (VOA) – Iran Airport Visa

As the recent changes to Iran visa policy, we are proud to announce: today, most nationalities are eligible to apply for a 30 day Iran tourist visa (or Iran pilgrimage visa) on arrival at the passport and visas offices at international airports of Iran.
Anyways, citizens of following countries need to apply for visa BEFORE their arrival:
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, United Kingdom and United States.
Read more about Iran Visa on Arrival (Iran airport visa here)
Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (to smooth and facilitate your progress)
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport or travel document which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to bank at airport
  • Iran travel insurance (can be purchased 24/7 at Iran international airports)
  • Interview (if you are asked)
Iran Visa Types: Iran Student Visa

Iran Visa Types 4) Iran Student Visa

Iran student visa is required by all foreign nationals who wish to study in educational institutes or international universities in Iran. Iran student visa will be issued after being authorized by the Ministry of Sciences, Research and Technology and the Ministry of Health, Treatment and Medical Education or the International Center of Islamic Science.
Required documents:

  • Acceptance from accredited educational center or university
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport or travel document which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Press Visa

Iran Visa Types 5) Iran Press Visa

Iran press visa is for the representatives of foreign mass media (journalists or reporters) who wish to travel to Iran on business.
All applicants who intend to travel to Iran to report, interview & … should apply for the Iran press visa and avoid applying for other types of visas.
Important note: Applicants should apply for Iran press visa at Iran consulates prior to their trips and all journalist or reporters who apply for airport visa will be REJECTED.
Required documents:

  • Official documents to prove your job and mission in Iran
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Work Permit Visa

Iran Visa Types 6) Iran Work Permit Visa

Iran work permit visa is required by all foreign nationals who want to work in Iran. It is not easy to get a work permit in Iran! It’s necessary that the company you are going to work for obtain your work permit before you can apply for Iran work permit visa. You can request for Iran work permit visa at Iranian consulates.
Required documents:

  • Work permit letter that is sent from your employing company in Iran
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Transit Visa

Iran Visa Types 7) Iran Transit Visa

Iran transit visa can be issued for limited time of max 10 days and is suitable for those who like to pass from Europe to South or Middle Asia or who intend to travel to a third country by road through Iran.
Required documents:

  • Valid visa for third country (if required by third country)
  • Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport or travel document which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Business Visa

Iran Visa Types 8) Iran Business Visa

Iran business visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes like trade negotiations, participation in conferences (economic, cultural, etc.), work related issues, or for sports activities.
Required documents:

  • Iran Visa Authorization Code (your inviting company should apply and get this code from Iran ministry of foreign affairs)
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Passport which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee to be paid directly to Iran consulate
  • Medical health certificate (it is required just in few countries)
  • Interview (if you are asked)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Types: Iran Diplomatic Visa

Iran Visa Types 9) Iran Diplomatic Visa

Iran diplomatic visa is required by holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran, either to undertake an official visit at Iran’s invitation, or to work in a diplomatic or consular mission.
Required documents:

  • An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign affairs
  • Filled in visa application form
  • Diplomatic Passport which is valid for at least 6 months
  • 2 recent personal photos (size: 3×4 cm)
  • Visa fee (If applicable)

Note: It is necessary to check with Iran consulates for accurate required documents before submitting your application.

Iran Visa Extension

All Iranian visa extensions, including extension to Iran tourist visa and Iran pilgrimage visa, should be issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned Bureau.

Diplomatic and service visa can be just extended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.

Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Department. With Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant.

Visa extensions are available at the Police Offices of Foreign Aliens in major Iranian cities.